What’s controversial about the “birther” position?

Article II, Section 1 of the U.S. Constitution outlines the only prerequisites for one to be President of the republic:  “No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.”

Why wouldn’t one have to prove that he/she meets these requirements in order to get on the ballot?  It just seems natural that, in filing the paperwork, one should have to submit, as a matter of uncontroversial course, documents proving eligibility under each criterion.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Politics

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s